Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines the way in which Safetrac Pty Limited manages your personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your interaction with us, and may include names, email addresses, company name, username, password, date of birth, billing information and other personal information.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you when you provide your details to us, or from an organisation to which you belong.  We may collect personal information in forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, telephone conversations and through use of our services.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to administer, maintain and provide upgrades to our online training system;
  • to communicate with you about courses to which you have subscribed;
  • to improve our products and services; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may request access to or correction of your personal information by contacting us at privacyofficer@safetrac.com.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact us at:

Privacy Officer
Safetrac Pty Limited
Level 17, Rialto Towers, 525 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC  3000
Facsimile: +61 3 9685 4699
Phone: +61 3 9685 4650
Email: privacyofficer@safetrac.com.

We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.  We will investigate your complaint and will generally respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt.  If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about the handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers that help us administer our services (such as technical support).  In these circumstances, access is restricted to technical personnel for a limited purpose.  These parties may be located overseas in countries including India.

Updates to this Policy

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers that help us administer our services (such as technical support).  In these circumstances, access is restricted to technical personnel for a limited purpose.  These parties may be located overseas in countries including India.