null

Privacy Course

(Australia)

Are you and your employees aware of how to protect personal information? Are you confident of what information can be collected, retained and passed on to others? It is important for employees to understand how Privacy laws apply to the workplace and implement best practice when it comes to protecting your customer’s personal information.

Safetrac’s ‘Privacy’ course provides you and your employees with the training to ensure that staff understand the correct Privacy laws and regulations associated with the collection of personal information from customers.

null

Available in ShortBurstTM

or learn more

Learning outcomes

On completing this course, learners should be able to:

  • understand the laws and regulations relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information;
  • understand requirements regarding the quality, security and storage of personal information;
  • requirements governing access to personal information records;
  • understand how sensitive information, including health information, should be treated.

Course contents

  • The law
  • Personal information
  • The Privacy Officer
  • The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)
  • Openness
  • Anonymity
  • Collection of information
  • Unsolicited information
  • Notification of collection
  • Use or disclosure
  • Direct marketing rule
  • Disclosing information overseas
  • Identifiers
  • Data quality
  • Data security
  • Access and correction
Enquire About this Course
null

Available in ShortBurstTM

This Safetrac course is provided by:

Course preview

A few presentation slides used during the course.

Related courses

Other courses you may be interested in.